?

Log in

No account? Create an account

jt4life

Recent Entries

You are viewing the most recent 10 entries

August 7th, 2008

05:09 pm: *GASP*
Has it really been that long since i've posted? St. Paddy's day?!?!? what is wrong with me?

Well anywho- here its the tutorial for GIMP that was made by another GateWorlder, not me, for any of the GIMP newbies out there! 

I've got it on my Divshare account: http://www.divshare.com/download/5125663-8ce

Happy GIMPing!


Kate;)

Current Location: MY computer. Where else?;)
Current Mood: happyhappy
Current Music: Relient k - Sadie Hawkins Dance :D

March 17th, 2008

01:34 pm:

Afternoon y'all, and
Happy St. Patrick's Day!!!!



Anywho, I was up til the wee hours of the morning last night and i ended up getting about 4 hours of sleep... What's more, i've got to get up at 4am tomorrow to catch my plane to....FLORIDA!!!! *jumps up and down squeeeing* I'll be soaking in the sun for just under a week....ahhhhh! i think i'll have internet access when i'm there, so if i can use wireless, parhaps i can even say hi from on the beach! i've been listening to all my caribbean summer music, and i've collected all my tropical-style films to bring along with me for the plane ride(Pirates 1,2&3...Speed 2...that kinda stuff). i can get bored easily, so thank god for portable DVD players.
i've still got to do some packing to do(aka, a lot of packing to do), but guess what? my copy of Ark of Truth came today! The day before i'm gonna leave.....hallelujah!!!

hope y'all are having a great break :D

Kate <3



Current Mood: hyperhyper
Current Music: The Way You Move by Bodyrockers
Tags:

March 11th, 2008

08:04 pm:  My new Sheyla vid is done! *phew* My darned computer froze up on me 21 times during the editing of this vid..... almost drove me insane. *lol* And on top of that, my internet has been down for the past two days..... ARRRGHHHH!

Enjoy!!!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wu7vazfMZzM

Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: SOS by the jonas Brothers
Tags: , ,

March 8th, 2008

02:12 pm: Happy birthday!!!!
HAPPY BIRTHDAY PADME!!!

I posted this on GW for ya too, but anyways, here's your present, and I'm so sorry it's late!!!


Hope you had a great day!!!! :) xoxo 

Current Location: snowed in at home
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: Golden Years by David Bowie
Tags: ,

March 4th, 2008

08:40 pm: Hey y'all! March break starts on friday for me and THANK GOD it does!

Just recently, I really got into watching "Sanctuary", starring our own Amanda Tapping!
Found the first 4 webisodes on YT for your viewing pleasure!

Webisode 1:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6K-v4MJScz0

Webisode 2:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dZLccgEn9Hg&feature=related

Webisode 3:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Ilb1ahkwBg&feature=related

Webisode 4:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aQpa8lCv55s&feature=related

The rest you can buy here at the official website:
http://www.sanctuaryforall.com/social_sanctuary/profile.php



Enjoy, and happy holidays (St. Paddy's day is coming up too, ya know)!

Current Location: computer desk, where else?
Current Mood: stressedstressed
Current Music: Her Eyes by Pat Monahan
Tags: ,

February 4th, 2008

08:14 pm: Happy Month!
 February is my happy month aka, no-stress-month, so I've had time to do some art and a few fics :)

The fics, both John/Teyla =), can be found here, on my fanfiction.net page: http://www.fanfiction.net/u/1466694/JT4Life

Most of my art can be found here on my LJ scrapbook: 
http://pics.livejournal.com/jt4life/gallery/00040493 
http://pics.livejournal.com/jt4life/gallery/00043tc2 
http://pics.livejournal.com/jt4life/gallery/0003y8fy 
http://pics.livejournal.com/jt4life/gallery/0003x89p

I'll be leaving for a fun trip to Ottawa for a few days.... WOO-HOOOOO!!!!! par-tay in the capital 'o Canada!

Happy February everyone! :D
xoxo

ps. i finally got around to making a new icon for LJ... *THUNK* love ya JF!

Current Mood: relaxedrelaxed
Current Music: Teardrops on my Guitar by Taylor Swift
Tags: , ,

January 11th, 2008

08:16 pm: Lots of things happening...
Lots of thing have been goin' on in the last little while, so let's see if I can cover 'em all!

First off- YAY!!! SGA won the PCA! I'm still partying! =)

Did everyone watch BAMSR? OMG, it was sooo good!
I got some caps from the ep here: http://pics.livejournal.com/jt4life/gallery/00026q2p. Just be warned, they're kinda big.... oops.
Also on the topic of BASMR, I made a sig for it! Click here:  http://pics.livejournal.com/jt4life/pic/00020dxk/ to see my pride and joy!

Over on the JT forum at GW, we just completed our first John/Teyla fic, round robin style. Yappi's posted the final thing here: http://www.geocities.com/yappichick/rrjan.html It's an awesome fic, and yeah, I was one of the authors! :)

OK, last thing- "Spoils Of War" is airing tonight at 10/9 central on SciFi. Can't wait!!! Promo clip here: http://stargate.mgm.com/ 

Other than all that, have a great weekend everyone! :D :D :D

Current Mood: draineddrained
Current Music: Early Winter by Gwen Stefani
Tags: , ,

January 5th, 2008

05:27 pm: SPOLIERS FOR NEW SGA EPISODE!

SPOLIER ALERT!
Here's my review for "Be All My Sins Remember'd". I'm sorry it's so long, but for some reason, LJ cut doesn't work on my computer... grrr....

First off, this was an amazing episode! Touching on the technical aspects before I start my J/T rant, the special effects were great. The exploding planet was one of the coolest things I’ve seen on TV, since the shot was done in a way that you were actually in the explosion, and not looking at the debris spewing from a ways back. As well, the collection of Wraith, earth and Larrin’s ships all going into hyperspace together looked really cool.


When Teyla looked into John’s eyes and said “I’m pregnant, John”, I almost screamed out loud from sheer happiness!!! She finally told them! John’s reaction was to be expected, though. At first, he was just stunned and still taking in the news, but then he went full-throttle protective, maybe a bit harshly, but still very sweet in his own way. He’s going to be absorbing the news for a while (aka, the next few episodes), but he’ll come round when he’s ready. There was a hurt look in his eyes when she mentioned that she’d known for two months, and hadn’t told anyone.


Ronon, on the other hand, was, as much as I don’t like to say it, way kinder than John. He congratulated her and then promised that they’d do as much as they could to find her people. And last but not least, he took her hand! It was sweet of him. As they walked off, he started to talk to her about names (Ronon for a girl! LOL), just as a caring friend and not angry at all. But, he’d have no reason to get angry because he sees her as only a friend, unlike poor John who really needs to gather his feelings together and have a nice, shippy, long talk to Teyla. Perhaps Ronon will talk to John about Teyla, and hopefully he’ll knock some sense into him. Now the only one who doesn’t know is McKay...!


Carter’s reaction to the big reveal just made me laugh. A stunned “wow” and “who’s the father?” is the easy-going reaction that could be expected from Sam. John’s response to “who’s the father?” was back to the stunned, dumb-founded reaction like when he first heard the happy news. He seemed to have gotten some hold on himself, but when the word “father” was tossed around, it set him off balance again. Poor guy.


As for Larrin, all I can say is BLEH. She is such a freaking flirt! And Shep is all head-over-heels whenever she’s around. I’m glad that her ships could help out with the Replicator fight, but that as far as it should go. When John looked down her shirt, I spent a little while yelling at John for being such a silly, naïve, 12 year-old boy!


Lastly, When Carter was all in Ellis’ face after he yelled at McKay was awesome! It really showed how much power she had, as leader of Atlantis, and how totally kick *** she could be! I was pointing and laughing at Ellis. He shut up just like that when she snapped at him.:) As well, I LOVE what they did for Elizabeth at the end. I’m no Sparky, but I do miss her a lot. She’s gonna be kicking some butt pretty darn soon!


All in all, great episode! Wish we could’ve seen more of Teyla, though.... No doubt we will in Spoils of War! Can’t wait for next week!!!! 


Current Location: glued to the computer
Current Mood: ecstaticfreaking out that Teyla told!
Current Music: I Get Around by Dragonette
Tags: , ,

January 1st, 2008

02:51 pm: HAPPY NEW YEAR 2008!


HAPPY NEW YEARS EVERYONE!!!! 

December 24th, 2007

06:18 pm: merry christmas, JT shippers!


MERRY CHRISTMAS, EVERYONE!!! (and to you, Charlie!) =) xoxo

Powered by LiveJournal.com